Understanding the H1B Visa Requirements

Are you planning to work in the US? Are you thinking of having a professional license to work in New York, Los Angeles, or any part of the States? This is your time to gather all the information and procedures needed to make your professional dreams come true in the “Land of the Free.”  

What is H1B Visa? The H1B Visa is a non-immigrant visa issued by the US government  to foreigners that allows them to work for an American employer.  This is a temporary work permit applied by the employer offering a job or a specialized work position to an individual. The foreigner should at least hold a Bachelors degree or its equivalent to be qualified.   Initially, an H1B alien’s working visa lasts for 3 years, but it can be extended for another 3 years, giving him at least a total of 6 years to work in the US. It is important to note, however, that he should be working for the same employer for the whole duration of time.

Here are four (4) helpful tips and information to get a working US Visa, or also known as the H1B Visa:

 H1B Visa Requirements

  1. 1.       Information

Achieving your American dream is not as easy as one-two-three, but knowing the complete information first before getting approved or rejected by the US Embassy will easily help you gather things correctly.   The H1B Visa is the primary method for US-based employers to acquire International professionals and students to work or study in the US for a total of six (6) years. The length of time that an employee or worker can have is a period of up to three (3) years, but there are also provisions that permit the H1B employees to request a part-time employment or work for multiple employers instantaneously.   Remember:  

  • Foreign workers may extend or re-validate their H1B visa only if they have the same visa classification stamped in their passport with the date of their first arrival in the US.
  • To extend the employee’s stay in the US, the form I-94 should be filled out (I-94 form is an application form used for admission at the US ports of entry).
  • Keep in mind that the US immigration official has the power to limit a foreigner’s stay regardless of the visa expiration
  1. 2.       Application

There are different qualification requirements for HB1 Visa applications. The professional employee must have one of the following:

  1. College Diploma (Bachelor’s degree, Masters degree, Associate, or Ph.D.)
  2. College Transcript of Academic Records
  3. Certificate of seminars or training courses
  4. Work experience of twelve (12) years.
  5. Current Curriculum Vitae or resume with complete details regarding employment history, education, achievements, and skills.
  6. References from current employers (these must associate with the information in your CV/Resume)
  7. An H1B Sponsorship job offer from a US sponsor company
  8. High School Diploma (this is only required if no college level of education has been achieved)
  9. Evidence of professional license (if applicable)
  10. Identity page in passport
  11. Current evidencing pages or expired US Visas

Remember:

  • If the foreign employee meets the H1B qualification requirements, it is time for the Curriculum Vitae tune-up.
  • However, if the employers and employees do not qualify and failed to meet the requirements, the green card solutions will help them apply for green card jobs and sponsorships.
  1. 3.       Processing

There are two types of H1B application processing:

  • H1B Regular Processing – a method where there is no timeframe set for a visa to be processed by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). This process may take 1 to 6 months.

 

  • H1B Premium Processing  – is a quicker method to acquire an H1B US visa, where the US Government will charge an extra fee of $1,225 to expedite the application process in just 15 days.

 

  1. 4.       Opportunity

The family of the H1B worker may also be permitted to live in the US only if the H1B is still valid. However, he or she cannot be an official paid employee while on an H4 visa (a visa issued by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to immediate family of the H1B worker.)   The following details are the information required to get an H4 visa for spouse and children:

  1. Passport
  2. Marriage certificate (If Spouse)
  3. Marriage album (If spouse)
  4. Birth certificate of children
  5. Copy of spouse’s and children’s passports
  6. Copy of H1B approval notice
  7. A letter from the current employer

So are you ready to take the chance and make your professional dreams come true? Don’t miss this opportunity, start working on your H1B Visa now!   Are you looking for highly informative about managing your finances, business start-up, filing taxes, or easy investments with great ROI? Then, come and visit our website – CrockTock.com today!  

Urgent APPEAL-Help Save our WebSite

Donate any amount